KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vía de hecho

English translation: de facto basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía de hecho
English translation:de facto basis
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:03 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vía de hecho
En principio, este cambio de empresario se produciría por imperativo legal, es decir, con independencia de la voluntad de ABC, XYZ y/o de los empleados.

No obstante, como quiera que, según se nos informa verbalmente, los empleados prefieren seguir formando parte de la plantilla de ABC, la continuidad de aquéllos en la plantilla de ésta podría producirse por vía de hecho o mediante acuerdo entre ambas partes.

I've seen the long explanation in Alcaraz, but there's no translation given. Any ideas? Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
de facto
Explanation:
de hecho = de facto
de derecho = de jure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 18:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ' either de hecho or by means of an agreement between the parties'
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially those that agreed with MJ, and thanks Robert for the translation, although that's not what I had meant. It was the vía that was bothering me and whether it meant something special together. I guess not in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de facto
MJ Barber
4as a matter of fact by Law, that is, independently from the will of ABC, XYZ and/or of the employees
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1factual (without a written agreement)
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de facto


Explanation:
de hecho = de facto
de derecho = de jure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 18:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ' either de hecho or by means of an agreement between the parties'

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially those that agreed with MJ, and thanks Robert for the translation, although that's not what I had meant. It was the vía that was bothering me and whether it meant something special together. I guess not in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
12 mins
  -> tx

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, but "either de facto or by means...." :-))
45 mins
  -> yes, you are right

agree  xxxNLRC: continuation could occur on a de facto basis or by virtue of an agreement between the parties
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
factual (without a written agreement)


Explanation:
in a factual manner (without a written agreement), or by agreement between the parties.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNLRC: via de hecho (de facto) is a defined legal concept which should not given a free translation.
2 hrs
  -> Ok. I have re-written the answer, as the translation of the whole text has been requested. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of fact by Law, that is, independently from the will of ABC, XYZ and/or of the employees


Explanation:
However, in any case, as we have been informed verbally, the employees prefer to continue in ABC's payroll (plant), and their continuity in its payroll could occur as a matter of fact, or by agreement amongst the parties (I put amongst becuase there are more than 2 parties involved)

Hope this helps.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940