KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

eje

English translation: the crux of this offence


11:04 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: eje
Esta definición indica que el EJE SOBRE EL QUE GIRA DICHO DELITO ...
(alguien me puede ayudar con ´la parte final?)
Gracias...
aurora
English translation:the crux of this offence
Explanation:
we may need more context.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the crux of this offence
Hermeneutica
4main principleelenali
4axisAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the crux of this offence


Explanation:
we may need more context.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Hi Dee, ´there seems to be a problem with this question as I´ve been trying to give you the points but failed.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> well, ... trying is all we can do, right? Thanks for agreeing and hope it helps!

agree  Rusinterp
30 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axis


Explanation:
I think it is meant figuratively within this context.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main principle


Explanation:
the main principle on which the.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 23:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offense is based......

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8