KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ni en su forma ni en el fondo

English translation: in form or content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni en su forma ni en el fondo
English translation:in form or content
Entered by: BelkisDV

11:56 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / unfair competition
Spanish term or phrase: ni en su forma ni en el fondo
Con respecto a la infracción de los derechos de propiedad intelectual, la sentencia dictada por el Juzgado de Primera Instancia Nº x de xxxx, con fecha de 15 de xxxx de 2001, ha sido completamente omitida y por lo tanto no ha sido tratado el aspecto *ni en su forma ni en el fondo*

Any generally accepted phrase to say this?
MJ Barber
Spain
in form or content
Explanation:
Legal translations have certain "formulas" which all professional translators should be familiar with. This is one of them, and there is only one accurate translation for this phrase, since it is a formula. Other examples of formulas are: WHEREAS = por cuanto, NOW THEREFORE = por tanto, I DO HEREBY CERTIFY=Certifico por la presente.

In legal matters we must use LEGALESE, which is the jargon of this field, and in this particular case, any other definition may be used and understood but it would not be the exact one.

REF: Leonel de la Cuesta, Director of Translation and Interpretation at Florida International University and Juris Doctor from Hohn Hopkins University, my best professor.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2. . .in its form or in its content
Mario La Gatto
5substance and procedureThomas West
5in form or content
BelkisDV
4 +1neither in form nor in substance
Gillian Hargreaves
5neither the form nor the merits of this matter have been examinedManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4neither formally nor in depth
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither formally nor in depth


Explanation:
or neither in its form, nor in its essence
I am not a Lawyer, you might want to wait for more answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
. . .in its form or in its content


Explanation:
Traducción libre: [the subject matter] has been completely omitted and, therefore, not dealt with *in its form or in its content*

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 hr

agree  Karen Marston
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither in form nor in substance


Explanation:
"Substance" is used quite frequently to translate "fondo" in the legal context, specially to contrast with "form".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither the form nor the merits of this matter have been examined


Explanation:
Hi, MJ,
These are two possible translations of the phrase at issue:
“…and therefore, neither the form nor the merits of this matter have been examined”
“…and therefore, this matter has not been examined, either its form or its merits”.
In legal matters, “form” and “merits” are widely accepted translations of “forma” & “fondo”: “el fondo del asunto = the merits of the case”.
Source: my glossary, taken from several dictionaries and original documents.
I hope to be of help.
Best regards,
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in form or content


Explanation:
Legal translations have certain "formulas" which all professional translators should be familiar with. This is one of them, and there is only one accurate translation for this phrase, since it is a formula. Other examples of formulas are: WHEREAS = por cuanto, NOW THEREFORE = por tanto, I DO HEREBY CERTIFY=Certifico por la presente.

In legal matters we must use LEGALESE, which is the jargon of this field, and in this particular case, any other definition may be used and understood but it would not be the exact one.

REF: Leonel de la Cuesta, Director of Translation and Interpretation at Florida International University and Juris Doctor from Hohn Hopkins University, my best professor.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
thank you

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substance and procedure


Explanation:
Forma refers to "procedure." La forma is the procedural law, as opposed to "el fondo," the substantive law. El fondo refers to the substance.

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72