KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley de Sociedades

English translation: corporations law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley de sociedades
English translation:corporations law
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:58 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Sociedades
Civil and Commercial Law
Salto
corporations law
Explanation:
or the law of corporations
is another option if you're talking about sociedades anónimas
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporations law
Nikki Graham
5Partnership ActGreencayman
4Associations' Lawelenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Partnership Act


Explanation:
en general, si mercantiles, sería Corporations Act

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporations law


Explanation:
or the law of corporations
is another option if you're talking about sociedades anónimas


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22corporations+law%22&hl=es&...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22law+of+corporations%22&hl=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Marston
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
1329 days
  -> :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associations' Law


Explanation:
Las leyes civiles y comerciales para los asociados deben ser claras

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8