KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

in fine

English translation: at the end


12:58 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: in fine
Civil and Commercial Law
Salto
English translation:at the end
Explanation:
This Latin phrase is not used in legal English. It is used in legal Spanish. It means "at the end" [of a line or a section or a paragraph or whatever].
Selected response from:

Thomas West
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the endThomas West
5in fine
Nikki Graham
5multado/con multaGreencayman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multado/con multa


Explanation:
Eng>Span or Span>Eng?

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in fine


Explanation:
is Latin. It means finally, in short, to sum up.
If you leave it as it is, put it in italics.

Oxford Shorter Dictionary

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
4 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Thomas West: In fine means "at the end" [of the sentence or the paragraph or whatever].
35 days

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the end


Explanation:
This Latin phrase is not used in legal English. It is used in legal Spanish. It means "at the end" [of a line or a section or a paragraph or whatever].

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Alonso
501 days

agree  Hazel Whiteley
934 days