KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

denuncia penal

English translation: criminal charges


13:02 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: denuncia penal
se radicó una denuncia penal contra el Sr...
Salto
English translation:criminal charges
Explanation:
hope it will be helpful
Selected response from:

stefano_t
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal chargesstefano_t
4 +1formal complaintelenali
4penal accusation
Ariadna Castillo González
4a penal conviction against ....
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal charges


Explanation:
hope it will be helpful

stefano_t
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham: for the robot
1330 days

disagree  Rosa Paredes: This is incorrect. Denuncia is just a complaint, no charges yet.
4792 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal accusation


Explanation:
Hola Salto,

I would say "penal accusation".

Initially, the incident was classified as a crime of Homicide and Injury. After a struggle to change this classification, however, it was modified to the crimes of Extrajudicial Execution and Grave Injury. In accordance with the constitution and the laws of Guatemala, the plaintiff requested the maximum jail term of 50 years for 24 of the soldiers plus the sub-lieutenant Lacan Chaclan, (all those involved with the exception of one who was under-age). The Public Prosecutor's Office (MP) presented a penal accusation against the defendants for the crimes of Extrajudicial Execution and Attempted Extratrajudicial Execution (Report of the Rigoberta Menchu Tum Foundation (FRMT), 25 Nov. 1997).


Hope this helps,


    Reference: http://www.peacebrigades.org/bulletin/septproject98.html
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a penal conviction against ....


Explanation:
I think they just notify/denounce a penal decree against...

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal complaint


Explanation:
to lodge a complaint against someone to the police

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
4791 days