KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

daño moral

English translation: moral damage


13:08 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: daño moral
daño emergente, lucro cesante y daño moral
Salto
English translation:moral damage
Explanation:
consequential damages, loss of profit (or lucro cesans) and moral damages
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4moral damage
MJ Barber
4 +2pain and suffering or loss of reputationPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moral damage


Explanation:
consequential damages, loss of profit (or lucro cesans) and moral damages


    Alcaraz & exp.
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Agree.
1 min

agree  Greencayman
7 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
25 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain and suffering or loss of reputation


Explanation:
I don't think "moral damage" is a legal term--it's not in Black's Dictionary. Consider whether pain and suffering, or loss of reputation fits.


    West dictionary
Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Marston
4 days

agree  Stuart Allsop
2261 days