KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Amparo

English translation: Amparo: Restraining Order / Injuction


13:17 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claim, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: Amparo
Pedir una acción de amparo...
Salto
English translation:Amparo: Restraining Order / Injuction
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva el amparo es una restraining order or injunction
diferente de un hábeas corpus porque se presentan por diferentes motivos y en distintos contextos.
Experiencia de varios años en la justicia.
Doy Fe.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Amparo: Restraining Order / Injuction
Karina Fabrizzi
5amparoThomas West
4legal proceeding for relief / protection
Robert INGLEDEW
4right of habeas corpus
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of habeas corpus


Explanation:
Hi Salto,

That´s the translation given by the Collins Dictionary.

Hope it helps,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 13:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1997 the Sub-Commission on the Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities stated that « habeas corpus/amparo has been gradually recognized non-derogable…because of the recognition that without the ability to challenge the legality of one’s detention, especially in times of public emergency, one will never be assured of the other fundamental rights in the Covenant ».

The APT fully endorses this view which acknowledges the cross-cutting nature of the right to habeas corpus in ensuring that the most basic human rights are protected. Along these lines, it considers that the right to a fair trial fulfills a similar function in ensuring that the non-derogable rights set out in article 4 (2) are indeed safeguarded.

http://www.apt.ch/un/pphr.htm

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal proceeding for relief / protection


Explanation:
that's it, but you might want to wait for more answers

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amparo: Restraining Order / Injuction


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva el amparo es una restraining order or injunction
diferente de un hábeas corpus porque se presentan por diferentes motivos y en distintos contextos.
Experiencia de varios años en la justicia.
Doy Fe.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Must be injunction.
23 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1766 days

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amparo


Explanation:
There are all sorts of "amparo" actions and they vary from country to country. Most U.S. lawyers refer to them as "amparo" actions because they are unique to Spanish-speaking countries. The most common form of what is known as amparo in Mexico is known as an "acción de tutela" in Colombia. If you must translate it, you can call "petition for constitutional relief," but that's not perfect either...

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72