KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

repartición

English translation: 10 cents per word


13:22 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claim, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: repartición
los impuestos a cargo de dicha repartición
Salto
English translation:10 cents per word
Explanation:
email me
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +510 cents per word
Magno
4allocation
Parrot
4the taxes pertaining to this distribution of shares
BelkisDV
4 -1sharing
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sharing


Explanation:
vid. expl.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: correct term is office
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección indicada!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
10 cents per word


Explanation:
email me

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
2 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
13 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: Hahaha! I think this is the case!
52 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers: estoy de acuerdo
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the taxes pertaining to this distribution of shares


Explanation:
La definición de REPARTICION según el Diccionario Butterworths de Términos Jurídicos, español>inglés, volumen 2, página 561 es partition, division, DISTRIBUTION., sin embargo REPARTIR es to divide an amount owing into shares. Por lo cual me parece apropiado una combinación de ambas definiciones para asegurar más certeza.

Suerte.
Belkis

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation


Explanation:
as an alternative to distribution.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645