KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

descuento de documentos

English translation: discount of documents


13:25 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claim, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: descuento de documentos
En una demanda por daños y perjuicios, el demandado habría hecho operaciones de descuento de documentos.
Salto
English translation:discount of documents
Explanation:
as in discounting notes or bills
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discount of documents
Marian Greenfield
4discounting of instruments
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discount of documents


Explanation:
as in discounting notes or bills


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
52 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1767 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discounting of instruments


Explanation:
sounds like the "documentos" are actually "instrumentos".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645