KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contestación

English translation: reply


13:34 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claim, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: contestación
contestación del pedido de informes
Salto
English translation:reply
Explanation:
Regards,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reply
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5answer to the report request
Irecu
4 +1answer/replyAntonio Costa
4pleaLuciana Alves
4dispute
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reply


Explanation:
Regards,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: Don't you have a dictionary?
50 mins

neutral  Michel34: I believe this is site abuse ...
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer/reply


Explanation:
OK?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
2 mins
  -> Thank you Magno

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer to the report request


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute


Explanation:
Another option. But the other two answers are also correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea


Explanation:
in law, contestación can also be 'plea'
plea = first pleading on the part of a defendant in a civil action.
plea = a defendant's answer in law to charges made against him.

According to Webster Dict and Glosario Internacional para Traductores.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12