KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

RECURSO DE AMPARO

English translation: assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RECURSO DE AMPARO
English translation:assistance
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:42 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: RECURSO DE AMPARO
COURT WRITINGS AND PLEADINGS
DIEGO
assistance
Explanation:
There's really not much context, but it could mean simply "assistance". Another meaning would be "protection". Again, more context is needed.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistance
Rick Henry
4 +2individual appeal for protection - actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms
Egmont
4 +2appeal for relief
Marian Greenfield
5Summary proceeding which serves to guarantee constitutional rightsadradas
5application for a declaration of fundamental rights / appeal for legal protection
Katherine Matles
4 +1individual appeal for protection/actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms
Isabel Peralta
4 +1relief / protection proceeding - write of relief
Robert INGLEDEW
4Constitutional proceeding or Final appealCorza
4appeal for the enforcement of rights
The Mill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistance


Explanation:
There's really not much context, but it could mean simply "assistance". Another meaning would be "protection". Again, more context is needed.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days

agree  Egmont: Thanks!
30 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual appeal for protection - actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms


Explanation:
Te doy dos significados para aplicarlos según el contexto, que no indicas.



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta: how fast you were!!!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your kindness, Belissa!

agree  Rusinterp
30 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief / protection proceeding - write of relief


Explanation:
Legal Terms Dictionary of Louis Robb

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeal for relief


Explanation:
standard phrasing


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
30 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual appeal for protection/actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms


Explanation:

As found in Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal for the enforcement of rights


Explanation:
To appeal is to ask for a judge´s decision/revision.

The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for a declaration of fundamental rights / appeal for legal protection


Explanation:
The exact answer given in "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos " is
application for a declaration of fundamental rights / appeal for legal protection -

I think adding legal is very important!

Here are some examples!
http://www.amnesty.ca/library/news/amr2200401.htm
On 1 December 2000 Judge Guzmán Tapia had ordered Augusto Pinochet to be held under house arrest in connection with the same case. On 11 December, the Fifth Chamber of the Santiago Appeals Court overturned the arrest order after admitting an appeal for legal protection (recurso de amparo) filed by Augusto Pinochet's lawyers on the grounds that the legal procedures required to authorize the arrest were incomplete. On 20 December the Supreme Court confirmed the decision of the Appeals Court

Amnesty International On-line, Venezuela: Protecting human ...
... subject of criminal proceedings for offences ''against ... before the Supreme Court of
Justice had ... on an appeal for legal protection lodged by


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summary proceeding which serves to guarantee constitutional rights


Explanation:
Otra opción! Suerte.


    Cabanellas de las Cuevas/Hoague Legal Dict.
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constitutional proceeding or Final appeal


Explanation:
These are the terms I use when translating for an American company I work for.

Meaning in Diccionario de Términos Legales Robb:
action or proceeding for relief, a constitutional provision peculiar to Mexico which resembles Unites States writs of prohibition, certiorari, injunction, and habeas corpus.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80