KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos corporativos derivados de la parte social

English translation: corporate rights derived from shares


07:36 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: derechos corporativos derivados de la parte social
partes sociales de una empresa.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:corporate rights derived from shares
Explanation:
I haven't been able to find "parte social" as such, but in French "part sociale" simply means shares (in an SARL ~= private company)
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corporate rights arising from social capital shareGreencayman
4ok... let's try this again...
Rick Henry
4corporate rights deriving from the corporate party
Parrot
4corporate rights arising from the social part / participation
Robert INGLEDEW
4corporate rights derived from company statement
Rick Henry
2 +1corporate rights derived from shares
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate rights derived from company statement


Explanation:
In this instance, I think parte refers to a report or statement.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
35 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Parrot: Report is EL parte.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate rights arising from the social part / participation


Explanation:
literal translation. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate rights deriving from the corporate party


Explanation:
another possible reading (2nd answer is also possible). Check your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate rights derived from shares


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find "parte social" as such, but in French "part sociale" simply means shares (in an SARL ~= private company)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Right on the dot. parte social=is share, as per Thomas West.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok... let's try this again...


Explanation:
Cecilia me hizo pensar...Tal vez podría ser...
Corporate rights earned from (having or owning) company shares...
in other words, the rights obtained by having a certain amount of vested interest in the company.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate rights arising from social capital share


Explanation:
I think!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23