KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

De Cujus

English translation: deceased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de cujus
English translation:deceased
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:43 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: De Cujus
...el caudal hereditario pertenecientes a la De Cujus correspondientes a la sociedad conyugal que mantenía con la suscrita...
Paul García
United States
deceased
Explanation:
El difunto (en una sucesión).

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 13:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas: "From whom one claims. Used to distinguish decedent from one who inherits."
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deceased
Andrea Bullrich
4the person whose succession....elenali
4causante
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deceased


Explanation:
El difunto (en una sucesión).

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 13:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas: "From whom one claims. Used to distinguish decedent from one who inherits."


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree wholeheartedly
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel :-)

agree  Greencayman
21 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  trena
11 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causante


Explanation:
es otro modo de expresarlo (asi lo traduce el diccionario de Alcaraz-Varo/Hughes...) and one of the definitions of causante is decedent..., so the prior answer is also correct.

Happy translating! Maria ;o)



    Dicc. Terminos Juridicos (Alcaraz-Varo/B Hughes
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person whose succession....


Explanation:
they are talking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 07:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.abogadosmex.com.mx/glosario.html espero te sirva Paul.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8