KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

oír y recibir

English translation: (address) for purposes of service of process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oír y recibir
English translation:(address) for purposes of service of process
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:17 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oír y recibir
para efectos de oír y recibir notificaciones...
y, también:
para oírlas y recibirlas en mi nombre y representación al C. Licenciado Fulano Tal...
Paul García
United States
(address) for purposes of service of process
Explanation:
and with authorization to Atty. X for receiving same in my name and on my behalf...

(for a US audience)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accept service
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3to receive verbal and written notifications
Robert INGLEDEW
5(address) for purposes of service of process
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accept service


Explanation:
In England a lawyer confirms that he/she is authorised by the client to ACCEPT service of documents on behalf of the client.


    law experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
13 mins

agree  P Forgas: he/she is authorized to accept service
47 mins

agree  trena
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to receive verbal and written notifications


Explanation:
I am not a Lawyer, but this is the way I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, but it's not "notifications" but "notices"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, María (me and my Spanglish...!)

agree  Paul Edgar
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(address) for purposes of service of process


Explanation:
and with authorization to Atty. X for receiving same in my name and on my behalf...

(for a US audience)


    Exp. with tons of Mexican legal documents
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512