KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

al fuero que la ley

English translation: waiving any privilege that the law may grant us...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al fuero que la ley
English translation:waiving any privilege that the law may grant us...
Entered by: Parrot

15:19 Dec 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: al fuero que la ley
...renunciando clara y terminantemente al fuero que la ley nos conceda...
Paul García
United States
waiving ... any privilege that the law may grant us...
Explanation:
Another possible reading of "fuero". (See also how "immunity" checks out in your context.)
Sorry not to explain more, this wd. require jurisprudence dating into the Middle Ages.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clearly renouncing to / waiving the jurisdiction we may be entitled to by Law
Robert INGLEDEW
4waiving ... any privilege that the law may grant us...
Parrot
4... all extrajudicial measures
Gillian Hargreaves
4giving up clear and terminantly the privilege that the law...elenali
4 -1clearly and definitely giving up everything that the law does not grant us.Chris Williams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearly and definitely giving up everything that the law does not grant us.


Explanation:
That's a pretty close translation

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: it's not, it makes no sense at all, sorry
18 mins
  -> it makes perfect sense maybe you just can't undertsand it.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... all extrajudicial measures


Explanation:
A more formal way of saying the same thing.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clearly renouncing to / waiving the jurisdiction we may be entitled to by Law


Explanation:
fuero in this case is jurisdiction: the court to which one would have the right to submit a case

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Serrano
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Paul Edgar
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki.

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiving ... any privilege that the law may grant us...


Explanation:
Another possible reading of "fuero". (See also how "immunity" checks out in your context.)
Sorry not to explain more, this wd. require jurisprudence dating into the Middle Ages.


    Cf., Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving up clear and terminantly the privilege that the law...


Explanation:
grants us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 07:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jurisdiction

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8