KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

.... comprendiendo los pasos de contacto con un material carbonaceo

English translation: comprising the contact [steps] with a carbonous material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:.... comprendiendo los pasos de contacto con un material carbonaceo
English translation:comprising the contact [steps] with a carbonous material
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:24 Dec 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: .... comprendiendo los pasos de contacto con un material carbonaceo
Objection to patent/invention application
Maddtrans
comprising the contact [steps] with a carbonous material
Explanation:
The reference shows an example of "carbonous material".

I haven't found a specialised use of the expression "pasos de contacto". I have translated "pasos" into "steps" but bear in mind that "paso" can also mean such things as "passage, way, or transition". Wordreference.com has a nice list which may help you decide. I don't feel I have enough context to decide between them.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comprising the contact [steps] with a carbonous material
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1including (or involving) steps in which there is contact
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprising the contact [steps] with a carbonous material


Explanation:
The reference shows an example of "carbonous material".

I haven't found a specialised use of the expression "pasos de contacto". I have translated "pasos" into "steps" but bear in mind that "paso" can also mean such things as "passage, way, or transition". Wordreference.com has a nice list which may help you decide. I don't feel I have enough context to decide between them.


    Reference: http://unit.aist.go.jp/carbon-center/nanostructure/right_e_2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: Steps is OK, as "levels" or different sequential actions
15 mins

agree  xxxHenri
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including (or involving) steps in which there is contact


Explanation:
with carbonaceous material.


    32,000 hits on "carbonaceous"
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
28 mins