KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sufragio efectivo no reeleccion

English translation: effective suffrage, no re-election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sufragio efectivo no reeleccion
English translation:effective suffrage, no re-election
Entered by: Parrot

21:23 Dec 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sufragio efectivo no reeleccion
mexican legal term on some documents , may mean can not be revoked
rolmex
effective suffrage, no re-election
Explanation:
Explanation:

Uno de los más ingratos recuerdos que para la sociedad mejicana legó el régimen de Porfirio Dìaz (1876 – 1910) es el componente autocrático y personalista ligado al problema de la reelección presidencial.
Frente a esto, los sectores que se agrupan alrededor de Madero en 1910, propugnan un lema que se hará clamor de toda la sociedad: “Sufragio efectivo, no reelección”. Luego de que el asesinato de Madero abrió el camino de la Revolución Mejicana y esta, a su vez, le abrió la vía a la Constitución de 1917 y al dominio hegemónico del partido oficial de la Revolución (PRM – PNR – PRI) esta nueva y sana tradición se ha mantenido hasta nuestros días.

Más allá del evidente autoritarismo del sistema mejicano, que ha terminado hace pocos días con la victoria de Vicente Fox, es interesante comprender y aprehender las raíces de la longevidad de un sistema político que hegemonizó la política y la sociedad mejicana toda durante, prácticamente, todo el siglo XX. Para entender la solidez del dominio priísta es importante destacar este lema: “sufragio efectivo, no reelección”.

El PRI hizo uso de todos los recursos del Estado para ganar las elecciones, por las buenas o por las malas, por lo que de “sufragio efectivo” es evidentemente puesto en duda. Pero, a efectos de la longevidad del sistema, la no reelección ha sido un aspecto clave. En el sistema mejicano la no reelección no sólo se extiende al Presidente de la República sino también a los miembros de los cuerpos legislativos. Esto representó una importante ventaja a la hora de oxigenar el sistema con nuevas generaciones.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4effective suffrage, no re-election
Parrot
5 +1"Real democracy. No re-election."guillen
5Effective suffrage - non reelectioncactus
4 +1effective suffrage / vote - without re-election
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Real democracy. No re-election."


Explanation:
This is a political motto that is sometimes inserted in documents, usually at the end (as in "Dios y federacion" in some Latin American countries) which has no bearing on the document itself.


    Thomas West's Dictionary of Law and Business
guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Actually, a better translation for "sufragio efectivo" is probably that famous saying "One man, one vote"

neutral  trena: I prefer "effective suffrage," but agree completely with your explanation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. See above.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective suffrage / vote - without re-election


Explanation:
I cannot understand how effective suffrage could combine with without re-election, so I have stated them separately.
Maybe some Mexican can answer this question better (Terry Burgess, ¿are you there?)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: In a recent Mexican document I translated, I was advised to translate it as "Effective suffrage (or vote) - No re-election. ;o)
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Does it mean that you cannot vote twice? Some people would like to do this. In some South American countries, even the dead have voted sometimes (I have heard that this has also happened in more "democratic" countries also...).

neutral  guillen: They don't really combine - they are two different principles.
49 mins
  -> You are right. Maybe your answer is OK. I am not sure what they mean by this.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
effective suffrage, no re-election


Explanation:
Explanation:

Uno de los más ingratos recuerdos que para la sociedad mejicana legó el régimen de Porfirio Dìaz (1876 – 1910) es el componente autocrático y personalista ligado al problema de la reelección presidencial.
Frente a esto, los sectores que se agrupan alrededor de Madero en 1910, propugnan un lema que se hará clamor de toda la sociedad: “Sufragio efectivo, no reelección”. Luego de que el asesinato de Madero abrió el camino de la Revolución Mejicana y esta, a su vez, le abrió la vía a la Constitución de 1917 y al dominio hegemónico del partido oficial de la Revolución (PRM – PNR – PRI) esta nueva y sana tradición se ha mantenido hasta nuestros días.

Más allá del evidente autoritarismo del sistema mejicano, que ha terminado hace pocos días con la victoria de Vicente Fox, es interesante comprender y aprehender las raíces de la longevidad de un sistema político que hegemonizó la política y la sociedad mejicana toda durante, prácticamente, todo el siglo XX. Para entender la solidez del dominio priísta es importante destacar este lema: “sufragio efectivo, no reelección”.

El PRI hizo uso de todos los recursos del Estado para ganar las elecciones, por las buenas o por las malas, por lo que de “sufragio efectivo” es evidentemente puesto en duda. Pero, a efectos de la longevidad del sistema, la no reelección ha sido un aspecto clave. En el sistema mejicano la no reelección no sólo se extiende al Presidente de la República sino también a los miembros de los cuerpos legislativos. Esto representó una importante ventaja a la hora de oxigenar el sistema con nuevas generaciones.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Totalmente de acuerdo, the usual sign off on all Mexican gov´t documents.
34 mins

agree  maria_g: right on. As for the translation, I would leave it in Spanish an put a translator's note that renders the meaning and explains what the heck is this doing at the end of a document. An English reader might otherwise be a little bit puzzled.
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
18 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effective suffrage - non reelection


Explanation:
Adopted as the guiding principle of the 1910 Mexican Revolution, and was inspired by the overthrow of Pesident Porfirio Díaz, who had been in power for over 30 years through a succession of fraudulent reelections; the motto now appears above the signature line of every government letter.

Hope it helps.
Ronaldo

cactus