KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

absolver posiciones

English translation: answer interrogatories


16:46 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Claim, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: absolver posiciones
Para que VS pueda absolver posiciones
Salto
English translation:answer interrogatories
Explanation:
"DICCIONARIO JURIDICO" (Cabanellas de las Cuevas, & Hogue) gives for "absolver las posiciones":
"to answer interrotagories or requets for admissions or oral or written questions." Dicionary is from Argentina. See if it makes sense.
Phil Berryman
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5answer interrogatoriesPhillip Berryman
5interrogatories (be answered)
Pat Melgar
4 -1absolve positions
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
absolve positions


Explanation:
Bear in mind that the website below looks like it could originally be Mexican, and the use of the term may therefore not be reliable.

I have never heard it before but, again, I am only familiar with English law.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:Y6Il_zTlbhE:www.naitc...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gustavo Alonso: If you're so unsure i don't think it helps...
534 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
answer interrogatories


Explanation:
"DICCIONARIO JURIDICO" (Cabanellas de las Cuevas, & Hogue) gives for "absolver las posiciones":
"to answer interrotagories or requets for admissions or oral or written questions." Dicionary is from Argentina. See if it makes sense.
Phil Berryman

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Corza
9 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Bien en inglés; absolver posiciones se usa mucho en Méx.
20 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrogatories (be answered)


Explanation:
La absolucion de posiciones consiste en la declaracion prestada en juicio por cualquiera de las partes, a requerimiento de la contraria, mediante contestación, con previo juramento o promesa de decir verdad, a un interrogatorio formulado por escrito. A este interrogatorio se lo llama pliego de posiciones.


    Derecho Procesal Argentino
Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8