KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

postulación

English translation: petition


08:52 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legalese
Spanish term or phrase: postulación
... se estima ... que la parte demandante reúne los requisitos de capacidad representación y postulación procesales necesarios para comparecer en juicio ...

can somebody please suggest the equivalent folderol. Thanks very much.
MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:petition
Explanation:
I think that using a general dictionary may be misleading.
See the definitions from Black's Law Dictionary:

postulation: no entry whatsoever

pleadings: Formal allegations by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses, with the intended purpose being to provide notice of what is to be expected at trial

to plead:....More particularly, to deliver in a formal manner the defendant's answer to the plaintiff's declaration, complaint or to the indictment, as the case may be.

Petition: A written address, embodying an aplication or prayer from the person or persons preferring it, to the power, body or person to whom it is presented, for the exercise of his or their authority, in the redress of some wrong, or the grant of some favor, privilege or license.

My option would be "petition", but it is definitely your choice :-))

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia. My question was if there is a set way of saying this, but as there does not seem to be, I will think something up using the elements you suggest. I agree that it is not a good idea to use a general dict for legal terms.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pleadingTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1petition
Patricia Lutteral
5the Petitioner has legal standing to appear in courtLorianne Weston
4petition / nomination (requirements)
Robert INGLEDEW
4postulationPaul Stevens
4postulation
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postulation


Explanation:
postulation \Pos`tu*la"tion\, n. [L. postulatio: cf. F. postulation.] The act of postulating, or that which is postulated; assumption; solicitation; suit; cause.
3 entries found for postulation.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


pos·tu·late (psch-lt)
tr.v. pos·tu·lat·ed, pos·tu·lat·ing, pos·tu·lates
To make claim for; demand.
To assume or assert the truth, reality, or necessity of, especially as a basis of an argument.
To assume as a premise or axiom; take for granted. See Synonyms at presume.

n. (psch-lt, -lt)
Something assumed without proof as being self-evident or generally accepted, especially when used as a basis for an argument: “the postulate that there is little moral difference between the superpowers” (Henry A. Kissinger).
A fundamental element; a basic principle.
Mathematics. An axiom.
A requirement; a prerequisite.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Medieval Latin postulre, postult-, to nominate to a bishopric, to assume, from Latin, to request. See prek- in Indo-European Roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
postu·lation n.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Pronunciation Key

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


postulation \Pos`tu*la"tion\, n. [L. postulatio: cf. F. postulation.] The act of postulating, or that which is postulated; assumption; solicitation; suit; cause.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


postulation n : a declaration of something self-evident; something that can be assumed as the basis for argument [syn: predication]





Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postulation


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a more specific legal term. Postulate is being used in the sense of "to suggest or assume the existence, fact, or truth of something as a basis for reasoning, discussion or belief" (Oxford dictionary).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition / nomination (requirements)


Explanation:
I would use the first one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleading


Explanation:
the plaintiff meets all the rquirements for representing and for pleading, that are required to appear in....

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Sounds good to me
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition


Explanation:
I think that using a general dictionary may be misleading.
See the definitions from Black's Law Dictionary:

postulation: no entry whatsoever

pleadings: Formal allegations by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses, with the intended purpose being to provide notice of what is to be expected at trial

to plead:....More particularly, to deliver in a formal manner the defendant's answer to the plaintiff's declaration, complaint or to the indictment, as the case may be.

Petition: A written address, embodying an aplication or prayer from the person or persons preferring it, to the power, body or person to whom it is presented, for the exercise of his or their authority, in the redress of some wrong, or the grant of some favor, privilege or license.

My option would be "petition", but it is definitely your choice :-))

Best regards,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia. My question was if there is a set way of saying this, but as there does not seem to be, I will think something up using the elements you suggest. I agree that it is not a good idea to use a general dict for legal terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki! -))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Petitioner has legal standing to appear in court


Explanation:
often Spanish and French legalese will tend to be more wordy than the English equivalents, thanks to quite a recent strong trend to simplifying and clarifying legal drafting in English. the terms together refer to a concept known as "standing": legal capacity to file procedures and legal relevance to the court process in question.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81