KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asi lo acuerda, manda y firma ....

English translation: it is so ordered


10:16 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legalese
Spanish term or phrase: asi lo acuerda, manda y firma ....
Así lo acuerda, manda y firma Dº Fulanita de Tal, Juez del Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción No. ...

This is the final sentence in an "auto"; I know what it means, but could somebody please give me the corresponding jargon in English

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:it is so ordered
Explanation:
Hi, MJ.
I hope this helps:

Defendant is hereby committed to the custody of the State of Academia Bureau Prisons, to be incarcerated for a term of eight (8) years.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ _____________________
Honorable James Terry
Piedmont City District Judgefor the State of Academia
http://law.richmond.edu/mootcourt/carrico01_problem.htm

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
It is helpful to see it on an actual sentence. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as ordered by the undersigned Judge [Fulanita de tal]
Hazel Whiteley
4as ordered by the undersigned Judge [Fulanita de tal]
4it is so ordered
Patricia Lutteral
4Resolved,ordered and signedSheilann


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resolved,ordered and signed


Explanation:
Literal

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is so ordered


Explanation:
Hi, MJ.
I hope this helps:

Defendant is hereby committed to the custody of the State of Academia Bureau Prisons, to be incarcerated for a term of eight (8) years.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ _____________________
Honorable James Terry
Piedmont City District Judgefor the State of Academia
http://law.richmond.edu/mootcourt/carrico01_problem.htm

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
It is helpful to see it on an actual sentence. Thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as ordered by the undersigned Judge [Fulanita de tal]


Explanation:
On the other hand, the final part of an order would be more similar to:

"IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that [ blah blah blah]

AND IT IS SO ORDERED"




    Reference: http://www.law.sc.edu/alj/sled20/000411.htm

Native speaker of:

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as ordered by the undersigned Judge [Fulanita de tal]


Explanation:
On the other hand, the final part of an order would be more similar to:

"IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that [ blah blah blah]

AND IT IS SO ORDERED"




    Reference: http://www.law.sc.edu/alj/sled20/000411.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548