KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el presidente declaró legalmente instalada la asamblea y válidos los acuerdos

English translation: the president declared that the assembly was legally in session and...


05:36 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el presidente declaró legalmente instalada la asamblea y válidos los acuerdos
respecto a una asamblea de accionistas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:the president declared that the assembly was legally in session and...
Explanation:
the agreements in force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 05:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se trata de la Asamblea General de Accionistas es simplemente Shareholders´ Meeting
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2please read answer below
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2the president declared that the assembly was legally in session and...Susana Cahill
5 +1The Chairman called the meeting to order
Marian Greenfield
5the chairman declared that the meeting was legally convened and the decisions were validTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the president declared that the assembly was legally in session and...


Explanation:
the agreements in force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 05:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se trata de la Asamblea General de Accionistas es simplemente Shareholders´ Meeting

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Fully agree
16 mins
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the chairman declared that the meeting was legally convened and the decisions were valid


Explanation:
This is the more accurate translation:

The chairman declared that the meeting was legally convened and the decisions were valid

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please read answer below


Explanation:
the president declared the (shareholders) meeting legally installed/constituted, and (declared) the agreements valid.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: It's in context, very good.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gail: This flows very smoothly
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Chairman called the meeting to order


Explanation:
... and declared that the meeting being duly convened, all resolutions passed thereat were binding.

Generally it is the Chairman of the company that runs the Shareholders Meeting. And the party of calling the meeting to order is the formula used in English


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
20 mins