KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Carpetas-tapetes, esteritas, papel para decorado .....

English translation: Table coverings, mats and wallpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carpetas-tapetes, esteritas, papel para decorado .....
English translation:Table coverings, mats and wallpaper
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

09:11 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Textiles/furnishings
Spanish term or phrase: Carpetas-tapetes, esteritas, papel para decorado .....
List of goods included in patent application
Maddtrans
Table coverings, mats and wallpaper
Explanation:
"Carpeta" and "tapete" can both mean table coverings, particularly the green baize covering of a card table, according to Word Reference.
"Esterita" is the diminutive of "estera", Which means "mat".
"Papel para decorado" could be various kinds of decorative paper. I'm guessing that in your context it could be wallpaper.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - AGAIN !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Table coverings, mats and wallpaperIan Ferguson
4[decorative] carpets, mats, table cloths/rugs, and wallpaper
Terry Burgess
3folders, blinds, wrapping paper
MJ Barber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folders, blinds, wrapping paper


Explanation:
I think tapete is a padded surface used to write on. Esterillas is definitely blinds, but papel para decorado is a bit vague. From the context you should be able to tell if it is wrapping paper, wall paper, or another type of decorative paper.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[decorative] carpets, mats, table cloths/rugs, and wallpaper


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience (in Mexico).
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table coverings, mats and wallpaper


Explanation:
"Carpeta" and "tapete" can both mean table coverings, particularly the green baize covering of a card table, according to Word Reference.
"Esterita" is the diminutive of "estera", Which means "mat".
"Papel para decorado" could be various kinds of decorative paper. I'm guessing that in your context it could be wallpaper.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Many thanks - AGAIN !