KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

zona de rodadura

English translation: rolling/running/driving...area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de rodadura
English translation:rolling/running/driving...area
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:01 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: zona de rodadura
description of a parking place
paski
rolling/running/driving...area
Explanation:
Hi again Paski:-)
I think you were a little hasty on your last answer. However, this is the definition taken from the Oxford Superlex:

rodadura f
1 (Auto) rolling, running
2 (Aviac) taxiing

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rolling/running/driving...area
Terry Burgess
4driving lanes
Parrot
4turning area
Oleg Rudavin
4turning area
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning area


Explanation:
See
Front garden with brick wall surround and gated access into stoned parking
and turning area with side lawns. Semi-mature trees and rockery. Rear Garden ...
www.ctf-uk.com/ammanford/o90.htm
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning area


Explanation:
See
Front garden with brick wall surround and gated access into stoned parking
and turning area with side lawns. Semi-mature trees and rockery. Rear Garden ...
www.ctf-uk.com/ammanford/o90.htm
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rolling/running/driving...area


Explanation:
Hi again Paski:-)
I think you were a little hasty on your last answer. However, this is the definition taken from the Oxford Superlex:

rodadura f
1 (Auto) rolling, running
2 (Aviac) taxiing

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
7 mins

agree  Greencayman: driving!
46 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: I would prefer "driving" too
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving lanes


Explanation:
(like access to parking places) see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645