KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

muro de contención

English translation: retaining wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro de contención
English translation:retaining wall
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:07 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: muro de contención
description of a parking place
paski
retaining wall
Explanation:
Hi again Paski:-)
Hope this helps!
Terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10retaining wall
Terry Burgess
4 -2disputed wall / bone of contentionTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retaining wall


Explanation:
Hi again Paski:-)
Hope this helps!
Terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Many online dictionaries agree
23 mins
  -> Cheers Ian:-)))

agree  Greencayman
44 mins
  -> Thx Manny:-)))

agree  Paul Edgar
54 mins
  -> Thx Paul:-)))

agree  Xeniz
2 hrs
  -> Thx Xenix:-)))

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 hrs
  -> Thx Gillian:-)))

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it.
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
disputed wall / bone of contention


Explanation:
As the context, you nay use any of the expressions. Lack of clear context, makes it more difficult.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian Ferguson: A false friend
22 mins

disagree  Mario La Gatto: Nothing to do with it.
6 hrs