KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Proceso de conocimiento

English translation: hearing / cognizance process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proceso de conocimiento
English translation:hearing / cognizance process
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:45 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Proceso de conocimiento
One of the subjects taken by students of the faculty of law at a Peruvian university: Derecho Procesal Civil (Proceso de Conocimiento)
Peter Spence
hearing / cognizance process
Explanation:
cognizance seems more legal, but hearing explains what it is all about.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Introduction
Marian Greenfield
4 +1hearing / cognizance process
Robert INGLEDEW
4It could be either "Introduction" or "Cognizance Process"...AngelaMR
4hearing procedures
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Introduction


Explanation:
Just a gut feeling Proceso de Conocimiento = Process of Becoming Familiar With = what we in the U.S. would call <Introduction> in academia.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: Given that Derecho Procesal Civil = Civil Procedure, it seems logical that the portion in brackets would refer to a level and not a particular type of legal action.
23 mins

agree  AngelaMR: That does make sense... I'm indecisive though...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing / cognizance process


Explanation:
cognizance seems more legal, but hearing explains what it is all about.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :-) "cognizance" gets my vote!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angelote.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing procedures


Explanation:
Sounds like "procesos de instrucción".


    Family of lawyers
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It could be either "Introduction" or "Cognizance Process"...


Explanation:
It's probably best to clarify with your client to see if they're referring to a course level or the subtitle of the course. Just a little more info on "cognizance" to add to Robert's great suggestion (note #'s 3 & 4):

cog·ni·zance [kógnizns ] (plural cog·ni·zances) noun

1. knowledge: knowledge or awareness of something (formal)

2. somebody's scope of knowledge: the extent or range of what somebody can know and understand (formal)

3. court's right to deal with something: the right of a court of law to deal with a particular matter

4. taking notice of a fact: notice of a fact or facts taken by a court of law


Hope this helps some. Good luck!



    Reference: http://dictionary.msn.com/find/entry.asp?search=cognizance
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24