KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

see sentence

English translation: identification number


18:46 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Regulatory
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
exerpt from an official promulgation in Venezuela:

Patente de Industria y Comercio correspondiente al domicilio de la empresa...
Do they mean declaration from the office of industry and commerce? I don't think they are talking about what it's called in the US -a Letters Patent - granted for an invention. Please help!
cebice
United States
English translation:identification number
Explanation:



you are right, cebice, nothing to do with inventions here. As in the following ref:

... An Employer Identification Number ( EIN ) is also known as a federal tax identification
number, and is used to identify a business entity. Generally ...
www.employers.gov/ein.htm - 18k - Fresh! 18 Dec 2001

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certificate [License] issued by the Office of Industry and Commerce
Marian Greenfield
4Please read answer below. It is clear to me.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Certificate of the Department of Industry and Trade relative to...Jairo Contreras-López
4identification numberJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification number


Explanation:



you are right, cebice, nothing to do with inventions here. As in the following ref:

... An Employer Identification Number ( EIN ) is also known as a federal tax identification
number, and is used to identify a business entity. Generally ...
www.employers.gov/ein.htm - 18k - Fresh! 18 Dec 2001

HTH


    exp bus. + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate [License] issued by the Office of Industry and Commerce


Explanation:
in the city where the company is domiciled



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yep, that's it.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of the Department of Industry and Trade relative to...


Explanation:
Best guess based on the context...
Just trying to help....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read answer below. It is clear to me.


Explanation:
Patente de Industria y Comercio
It means the regional office of the Ministry of Industry and Commerce that corresponds to the address of the company, or within whose jurisdiction the company is located. Or the nearest office of the Ministry of Industry and Commerce to the company's address.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940