KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

refrendado

English translation: countersigned- endorsed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refrendado
English translation:countersigned- endorsed
Entered by: cebice

20:17 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / regulatory language for Peru
Spanish term or phrase: refrendado
...el presente Decreto Supremo debe ser refrendado por el...
Does it mean approved, sanctioned?
cebice
United States
countersigned
Explanation:
countersigned (by the Minister of ...)
This word also means authenticated, but countersigned is the word in this case.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2countersigned
Robert INGLEDEW
4updatedosierra
4endorsed
Hazel Whiteley
2supportedGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supported


Explanation:
refrendar is to refrain in the sense of echo or say again

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
countersigned


Explanation:
countersigned (by the Minister of ...)
This word also means authenticated, but countersigned is the word in this case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Yolanda.

agree  Patrick Weill
4708 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsed


Explanation:
This is similar to approved but implies a more active role of the person who is approving.


    Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary (and experience)
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated


Explanation:
"refrendado' also means that its validity is updated.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36