KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Resolucion Directorial

English translation: board resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolucion directorial
English translation:board resolution
Entered by: cebice

20:45 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Regulatory
Spanish term or phrase: Resolucion Directorial
..Resolucion Directorial No...
They also talk about:
Disposiciones Complementales, Transitorias y Finales
Would it be right to say: Supplmental, Transitory and Final Resolutions?
cebice
United States
Board Resolution (to complete Hazel's answer...)
Explanation:
Hazel's answer is correct. She probably did not see you were asking another question in the text. This is the answer to your question:

COMPLEMENTARY, PROVISIONAL / TRANSITORY AND FINAL RESOLUTIONS.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Board Resolution
Hazel Whiteley
4Board Resolution (to complete Hazel's answer...)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Board resolutionxxxLia Fail
4Board [of Directors] Resolution
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board Resolution


Explanation:
Board is the Board of Directors. A decision arrived at and recorded by directors with the right procedure is a board resolution.


    Legal experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board resolution


Explanation:
Supplementary sounds more correct, Temporary and Final PROVISIONS (I prefer this for disposicion)

The Board unanimously adopted the following resolution: ...
Sample Board Resolution. Below is a sample board resolution....
GOOGLE


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board [of Directors] Resolution


Explanation:
For <Disposiciones Complementales, Transitorias y Finales> I would suggest Supplementary, Transitory and Final Provisions (as in Bylaws provisions), unless there is strong evidence in the context to suggest that the <disposiciones> are resolutions. It would be unusual to use <disposición> rather than <acuerdo> or <resolución> for <resolution>

hth
msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Resolution (to complete Hazel's answer...)


Explanation:
Hazel's answer is correct. She probably did not see you were asking another question in the text. This is the answer to your question:

COMPLEMENTARY, PROVISIONAL / TRANSITORY AND FINAL RESOLUTIONS.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.