KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuyos linderos son...

English translation: the boundaries of which are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyos linderos son...
English translation:the boundaries of which are
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:13 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cuyos linderos son...
description of a parking place
paski
the boundaries of which are
Explanation:

Boundaries es la palabra que se suele usar para terreno. También se podría decir limits.

También se puede decir whose boundaries are pero a veces queda raro si no es una persona.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the boundaries of which are
Hazel Whiteley
5whose adjoining/adjacent/bordering grounds are...
Rossana Triaca
4that limits with
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the boundaries of which are


Explanation:

Boundaries es la palabra que se suele usar para terreno. También se podría decir limits.

También se puede decir whose boundaries are pero a veces queda raro si no es una persona.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
11 mins

agree  BelkisDV
47 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Exactly. But not whoass
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose adjoining/adjacent/bordering grounds are...


Explanation:
Some context is needed here. If the idea is to stress the boundaries or limits of the property, Hazel's answer is better. However, if the emphasis is on the surrounding grounds, I'd use some of the above.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that limits with


Explanation:
just to use less words.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940