KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

esta venta se halla sujeta al IVA, con una repercusión de...

English translation: This sale is subject to VAT, with a repercussion of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta venta se halla sujeta al IVA, con una repercusión de...
English translation:This sale is subject to VAT, with a repercussion of...
Entered by: Camara

11:16 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: esta venta se halla sujeta al IVA, con una repercusión de...
In a contract of the purchase of a house
paski
This sale is subject to VAT, with a repercussion of...
Explanation:
VAT = Value Added Tax
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This sale is subject to VAT, with a repercussion of...
Hazel Whiteley
4This sale is subject to Value Added Tax (TAX) for a value of
Robert INGLEDEW
4This sale is subject to VAT, with shifting of the tax to..Ian Ferguson
4This sale is subject to VAT*Xeniz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This sale is subject to VAT*


Explanation:
VAT would be the term if it is in Britian. Elsewhere will be different (eg. GST etc)

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This sale is subject to VAT, with a repercussion of...


Explanation:
VAT = Value Added Tax


Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GuilleG
18 mins

agree  Scott: It is definitely the Value Added Tax (VAT)
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This sale is subject to VAT, with shifting of the tax to..


Explanation:
Subject - Taxation (=FI6)
- "Tax law; fiscal law (rf: taxation, see: FI6)"(=JUC)

(1)
TERM repercusión o traslación del impuesto
Reference Vocabulario IVA

(1)
TERM shifting of the tax

Reference BTB

Presumably, the document goes on to say who is responsible for paying the VAT (Usually passed on to the buyer)




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/announce.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This sale is subject to Value Added Tax (TAX) for a value of


Explanation:
I agree with Hazel's answer, but prefer to end the sentence with "for a value (or for an amount) of..."

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jonathan Norris