KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

debidamente planificado

English translation: duly planned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debidamente planificado
English translation:duly planned
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

22:43 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: debidamente planificado
EL CONTRATISTA determinará la viabilidad del requerimiento y notificará de su posible incorporación en una actualización del producto o en una nueva versión del mismo, debidamente planificado.

Is is "with due anticipation"?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
proper planning
Explanation:
http://www.vox.es/consultar.html
Selected response from:

vjtrans
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duly plannedJH Trads
5To be submitted well ahead of the scheduled date
Monica Colangelo
4 +1duly planned
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1proper planning
vjtrans
4dulylaBern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper planning


Explanation:
http://www.vox.es/consultar.html


    Reference: http://www.vox.es/consultar.html
vjtrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly planned


Explanation:
as in the reference:

... administration levels. For the identified requirements, there has to be corresponding
strategic interventions duly planned, executed, assessed and evaluated. ...
www.onusida-aoc.org/Eng/ENetwork - SPP.htm - 9k

HTH


    exp. bus, fin. +web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Perfectly good answer.
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thank you.
14 mins
  -> mi respuesta parece tener un parecido con la tuya :-)

agree  vjtrans: I agree with your answer too.
19 mins
  -> thanks :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly planned


Explanation:
or duly programmed (but I prefer planned)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Also an excellent answer!
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly


Explanation:
scheduled

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be submitted well ahead of the scheduled date


Explanation:
Even if the answers proposed are right, I wouldn't know how to fit them in in that sentence to convey the same meaning they have in Spanish. It took me quite a few minutes to find the words that -to me- may be used at the end of the sentence

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014