KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

protocolizado

English translation: notarized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protocolizado
English translation:notarized
Entered by: Natalie

13:58 Dec 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: protocolizado
El reglamento ha sido protocolizado mediante escritura etct etc...
formalized?
aurorah
notarized
Explanation:
Regulations have been notarized by means of deed....

Notarize: The act of turning a private document into an instrument certified by a notary.

own exp.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drawn up formally before witnesses OR drawn up as a notarised documentPaul Stevens
5formalized
BelkisDV
4registeredelenali
4The protocol of procedures for the regulation has been
Parrot
4protocolizedGail
4notarizedSery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocolized


Explanation:
Explore Panama - Business
Can use the same word in English
... of incorporation are not in the form of a public deed, they must be protocolized
in a Notary Office of the Republic. If the said document has been executed ...


General Corporation Law



    Reference: http://www.explorepanama.com/business/coorplaw.htm
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarized


Explanation:
Regulations have been notarized by means of deed....

Notarize: The act of turning a private document into an instrument certified by a notary.

own exp.

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias,

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn up formally before witnesses OR drawn up as a notarised document


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer the second option.
12 mins
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The protocol of procedures for the regulation has been


Explanation:
formulated by virtue of writ, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formalized


Explanation:
You are right.



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered


Explanation:
protocolo = libro donde guarda un notario o escribano los registros de las escrituras que han pasado ante él.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 20:26:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Claro! una vez registrado por un notario en el protocolo, queda \"notarized\" Gracias.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8