KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

patrimonio de afectación

English translation: property subject to encumbrance (liens, embargo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio de afectación
English translation:property subject to encumbrance (liens, embargo)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:23 Dec 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio de afectación
Dentro de este contexto normativo "El Fondo" se articula como un patrimonio de afectación ....
Gracias, estimo que es un patrimonio que se puede afectar, but... how to say that in English???

Thanks .....
aurorah
property subject to encumbrance (liens, embargo)
Explanation:
This is one possible (legalese) meaning of "afectación"; up to you to see what your context needs.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, ahí incluye el -able de afectable...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4property subject to encumbrance (liens, embargo)
Parrot
4affected patrimony / property / wealth
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected patrimony / property / wealth


Explanation:
Creo que affected property o affected patrimony quedaría bien, aunque Routledge usa más wealth que los otros.
Tambié podría ser property given / offered in guarantee.

No encontré las dos palabras juntas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property subject to encumbrance (liens, embargo)


Explanation:
This is one possible (legalese) meaning of "afectación"; up to you to see what your context needs.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo, ahí incluye el -able de afectable...