KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

rescisión de contrato

English translation: Early Termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rescisión de Contrato
English translation:Early Termination

11:49 Dec 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: rescisión de contrato
Rules of participation in an Exhibition
raquel
EARLY TERMINATION / RESCISSION (menos utilizada)
Explanation:
Hola!
Dice mi Black´s Law Dictionary que TERMINATION (under the UCC) means legally ending a contract without it being broken by either side.
Por eso, agrega el abogado que trabaja en el Legal Department conmigo lo más corriente es que en el caso de rescisión (ojo, no confundir con resolución) se use EARLY TERMINATION

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Ha sido muy util además con una explicación muy clara y convincente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Termination of a contract
Irecu
4 +2Repudiation of the contract
Hans Hereijgers
5 +1contract termination
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Repudiation of offer
Monica Colangelo
5Any time...Aurora Humarán
5EARLY TERMINATION / RESCISSION (menos utilizada)Aurora Humarán
5rescission of contractAntonio Costa
4contract rescission
Marisa Pavan
4release from contract
Rick Henry
4contract rescission / annulment / cancellation
Robert INGLEDEW
4rescission of contractelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Repudiation of the contract


Explanation:

Options given by Eurodicautom...

Repudiation of the contract
Notice of termination of the contract
Dissolution of the contract
Termination of the contract

Pick one ;)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
7 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Termination of a contract


Explanation:
that´s it


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Or cancellation
2 hrs
  -> Sí, ambas van

agree  Paula Serrano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Paula

disagree  Monica Colangelo: "Termination" es caducidad de la oferta. (See Your introduction to law, by George Coughlin, p.43)
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: "Termination" is the most used.
1 day 43 mins
  -> thks

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí sí y sí....
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescission of contract


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract rescission / annulment / cancellation


Explanation:
or rescission / annulment / cancelation of the contract.

Termination is also correct.

I have never seen the term repudiation used in this context, but maybe it is correct also.

Merry Christmas to all!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repudiation of offer


Explanation:
Así se denomina a la rescisión de un contrato.
(La palabra "rescission" se utiliza cuando se han violado o no se han cumplido las cláusulas de un contrato y la parte perjudicada decide rescindirlo e iniciar juicio a la otra por incumplimiento.


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release from contract


Explanation:
Colins Business dictionary also gives annulment of contract.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescission of contract


Explanation:
to rescind, to cancel, to terminate, to annul. Es un derecho. Si no se cumplen las reglas se anula el contrato

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract termination


Explanation:
Merry Xmas!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EARLY TERMINATION / RESCISSION (menos utilizada)


Explanation:
Hola!
Dice mi Black´s Law Dictionary que TERMINATION (under the UCC) means legally ending a contract without it being broken by either side.
Por eso, agrega el abogado que trabaja en el Legal Department conmigo lo más corriente es que en el caso de rescisión (ojo, no confundir con resolución) se use EARLY TERMINATION

Saludos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Ha sido muy util además con una explicación muy clara y convincente.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract rescission


Explanation:
Longman Dicitonary

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any time...


Explanation:
Te explico de paso la diferencia entre rescisión y resolución.
Si un contrado se rescinde, todo deja de tener efecto a partir de la fecha de rescisión.
Si lo que ocurre es que se resuelve el contrato (el contrato queda "resuelto") el efecto es retroactivo. Es como si nunca hubiera existido el contrato.



    experiencia
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395