KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Carta Fianza

English translation: Letter of Guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta Fianza
English translation:Letter of Guarantee
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:51 Dec 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Carta Fianza
Carta Fianza
translateusa
Letter of Security/Guarantee
Explanation:
More context is really needed.
As Robert also stated, it could also be Bail/Bond Letter.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bail / bond letter
Robert INGLEDEW
4Letter of Security/Guarantee
Rick Henry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bail / bond letter


Explanation:
fianza = bond (surety), bail


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonio Costa: Agree. Roberto,do you ever sleep?
25 mins
  -> When I do, I dream with the questions. Just kidding...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Security/Guarantee


Explanation:
More context is really needed.
As Robert also stated, it could also be Bail/Bond Letter.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375