KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mi personalidad para denunciar

English translation: my capacity to challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mi personalidad para denunciar
English translation:my capacity to challenge
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:46 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / PROBATE and WILLS
Spanish term or phrase: mi personalidad para denunciar
se reconozca mi personalidad para denunciar la presente sucesión en virtud del vínculo matrimonial que me unió con la autora de la sucesión...
Paul García
United States
my capacity to challenge
Explanation:
that my capacity to challenge this estate be recognized based on the matrimonial bond that joined me to ...

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
MANY THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my capacity to challenge
Marian Greenfield
5that my identity be recognized in order to declare....
BelkisDV
4 +1my capacity to contest
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1my authority / representation for declaring / accusing...
Robert INGLEDEW
4my capacity to challenge
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that my identity be recognized in order to declare....


Explanation:
The person is asking to be recognized as being who he says he is in order to make a statement.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my authority / representation for declaring / accusing...


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yours is more complete.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Belkis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my capacity to contest


Explanation:
En este caso personalidad se refiere al derecho de acudir a la ley respecto a algo.

Normalmente, capacidad para denunciar es capacity to sue pero, ya que no se puede denunciar a la sucesión, es que alguien se opone a ella.


Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Given the context, I believe this is the appropriate translation.
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my capacity to challenge


Explanation:
that my capacity to challenge this estate be recognized based on the matrimonial bond that joined me to ...




    20 years of experience translating financial and legal documents
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
MANY THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: puse la misma respuesta, sin fijarme que ya lo habías puesto igual!
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my capacity to challenge


Explanation:
Certain people have the capacity to challenge a Will depending upon their relationship with the deceased person




    Reference: http://www.sneddenhall.com.au/areas/indip_est.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241