KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

edictos correspondientes conforme al

English translation: corresponding legal notices, pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edictos correspondientes conforme al
English translation:corresponding legal notices, pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedures
Entered by: Maria

19:49 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / wills, probate...
Spanish term or phrase: edictos correspondientes conforme al
se ordene la publicación de los edictos correspondientes conforme al Código de Procedimientos Civiles vigente en el Estado...
Paul García
United States
corresponding legal notices, pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedures
Explanation:
you have to put the word "legal"in there... these are the type of notices that have to be published in the newspapers to inform someone the procedure is taking place, so they can be given a chance to context it.

Happy translating! Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corresponding legal notices, pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedures
Maria
5 +1corresponding notices according to...
BelkisDV
4edicts / decrees, according to...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edicts / decrees, according to...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corresponding notices according to...


Explanation:
Es el aviso o publicación que se publica en los periódicos para notificación del suceso (demanda, divorcio, fallecimiento, venta, etc.) al público en general.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: In the context, I agree. http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/dgle.php?criterio=1&quer... http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:PRodY9N5ZNs:www.congres...
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponding legal notices, pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedures


Explanation:
you have to put the word "legal"in there... these are the type of notices that have to be published in the newspapers to inform someone the procedure is taking place, so they can be given a chance to context it.

Happy translating! Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
43 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr