KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apertura y radicación de la presente sucesión

English translation: Initiation and registration of probate proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura y radicación de la presente sucesión
English translation:Initiation and registration of probate proceedings
Entered by: Andrea Wells

19:53 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / wills, probate
Spanish term or phrase: apertura y radicación de la presente sucesión
proveer de conformidad el presente ocurso dictando la apertura y radicación de la presente sucesión...
Paul García
United States
Initiation and registration of probate proceedings
Explanation:
Hi Paul:
That's it. I found my interesting website about probate.
Check the references.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
thank you, especially for your lead to

http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/18-A/chapdoc/00070.doc

since I needed the legal language as used in Maine. Are you from/familiar with the State of Maine?

Again, mil gracias...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Initiation and registration of probate proceedings
Andrea Wells
4opening and filing of this succession
Hazel Whiteley
4opening and submission of this (hereditary) succession
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening and submission of this (hereditary) succession


Explanation:
that's it. You might prefer some other word to submission, but I believe it is OK.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening and filing of this succession


Explanation:
Filing es lo que se dice en derecho inglés. Es cuando se llevan los papeles del pleito (o el tipo de caso que sea) al juzgado.

He puesto simplemente ´this´ porque poner ´la presente...´ es típico del español, y el inglés suele ser menos pomposo.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initiation and registration of probate proceedings


Explanation:
Hi Paul:
That's it. I found my interesting website about probate.
Check the references.
Saludos,
Andrea



    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/18-A/chapdoc/00070.d...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thank you, especially for your lead to

http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/18-A/chapdoc/00070.doc

since I needed the legal language as used in Maine. Are you from/familiar with the State of Maine?

Again, mil gracias...