KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

protesto lo necesario

English translation: duly affirmed under penalty of perjury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protesto lo necesario
English translation:duly affirmed under penalty of perjury
Entered by: Maria

19:54 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: protesto lo necesario
protesto lo necesario
not in any of my books, but I see it a lot
Paul García
United States
duly affirmed under penalty of perjury
Explanation:
this is the actual translation of this sentence, or so have I been told by experts in legal documents.

This is confirmed by Thomas West's Dictionary of Law and Business
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duly affirmed under penalty of perjury
Maria
4I protest / declare as required (by Law)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I protest / declare as required (by Law)


Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly affirmed under penalty of perjury


Explanation:
this is the actual translation of this sentence, or so have I been told by experts in legal documents.

This is confirmed by Thomas West's Dictionary of Law and Business


    Dictionary of Law and Busines - Thomas West, III
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: I like this one
3941 days