KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro Público de Comercio

English translation: Public Registry of Commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Público de Comercio
English translation:Public Registry of Commerce
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:08 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Claim
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Público de Comercio
una sociedad inscripta en el Registro Público de Comercio de la Inspección General de Justicia
Salto
Public Registry of Commerce
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Registry of Commerce
Robert INGLEDEW
4Commerce/Trade/Business Registry OfficeMaria McCollum


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Registry of Commerce


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: 'e vero, así se usa
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: The translation is correct, to my knowledge no such entity exists in the US.
38 mins
  -> Customs vary from country to country, in Argentina a pastor is not authorised to celebrate a marriage. Registry is used in Europe. 5% of the world population lives in the USA, we must be open to the terms used in other countries.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commerce/Trade/Business Registry Office


Explanation:
Not enough context but this may help;-)

Registro Público de Comercio; Public registry of commercial concerns (o)
Registro civil/publico(oficina) Registry office.
Comercio: commerce/trade/business

Inspeccion judicial= production of evidence by physical examination of exhibits either by the judge himself or by someone under his instruction.


    diccionario de terminos legales de Limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24