KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

socios fundadores

English translation: founding partners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socios fundadores
English translation:founding partners
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

23:09 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claim
Spanish term or phrase: socios fundadores
siendo sus socios fundadores
Salto
founding partners
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4founding partnersGilbert Ashley
4 +4founding partners / founding members
Hazel Whiteley
4initial / founding partners
Robert INGLEDEW
4founders of a corporation
Maria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
founding partners


Explanation:
no need

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
56 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Susana Cahill
5 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial / founding partners


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founders of a corporation


Explanation:
the initial partners who started a corporation (o sociedad)

Happy translating! ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Cicconi: para los socios fundadores de una corporation la traduccíón es incorporators
3053 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
founding partners / founding members


Explanation:
Founding partners: for a partnership (usually law, accountancy, small business, etc)

Founding members: for a company

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Sery
15 hrs

neutral  Ana Cicconi: incorporators
3053 days