KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

herramientas para peluqueros

English translation: hairdresser tools /equipment/ appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herramientas para peluqueros
English translation:hairdresser tools /equipment/ appliances
Entered by: JH Trads

23:12 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: herramientas para peluqueros
artículos de tocador y herramientas para peluqueros
Salto
hairdresser tools /equipment/ appliances
Explanation:
as in the ref:


. OF MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR HAIRDRESSER'S PREMISES: Floor, Walls, Ceiling ... or other suitable
appliances must be provided ... of all hairdressing tools and equipment. No ...
www.ccc.govt.nz/Health/hairdressing.asp - 42k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hairdresser tools /equipment/ appliancesJH Trads
4 +2hairdressers' tools/instruments
Sheila Hardie
4Hairstyling instrumentsyolanda Speece
4hairdressers' tools
Hazel Whiteley
4barber tools
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barber tools


Explanation:
(scissors and whatever)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hairdresser tools /equipment/ appliances


Explanation:
as in the ref:


. OF MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR HAIRDRESSER'S PREMISES: Floor, Walls, Ceiling ... or other suitable
appliances must be provided ... of all hairdressing tools and equipment. No ...
www.ccc.govt.nz/Health/hairdressing.asp - 42k


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins
  -> thanks Ana :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Maria :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Sery
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hairdressers' tools/instruments


Explanation:
Literally I would say tools, but I think you could also say instruments in this context.

HTH

Sheila


Tools of a hairdresser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the hairdresser's technology, the tools are constantly improved and new tools
put in an appearance. It's necessary to have a minimum set of instruments for ...
haircut.nm.ru/eng/tools.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Training of the hairdresser's art. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1. In the part "Tools" we have enumerated hairdresser's instruments necessary
for the beginning of the work. Each instrument has a brief description ...
haircut.nm.ru/eng/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hairdressers' tools


Explanation:
I would say tools because that's what seems right when talking of a trade.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hairstyling instruments


Explanation:
habla de peluquero o estilista porque lo que yo le sometí fue para estilista el peluquero sería " barber's equipment"

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333