KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Prestación de servicios

English translation: service rendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestación de servicios
English translation:service rendering
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

23:16 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Prestación de servicios
Prestación de servicios relacionados con los conceptos anteriores
Salto
service rendering
Explanation:
or providing of services
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6service rendering
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5providing servicesyolanda Speece
4 +1Rendering of servicesSery
4 +1provision of services
Hazel Whiteley
4Service provision
Sue Horn
4 -1rendition of servicesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service rendering


Explanation:
or providing of services

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): or: provision of services // rendering of services
0 min

agree  Ana Juliá: I also agree with a Werner George Patels
7 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Agree with Werner's change - rendering of services.
36 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Susana Cahill
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rendition of services


Explanation:
!

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Tatiana's is more correct.
34 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of services


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rendering of services


Explanation:
own exp.

Regards,Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's how it's said in proper English
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
providing services


Explanation:
This is what I use whenever I have to speak to clientel in Mexico and I have heard other people in Mexico use it

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service provision


Explanation:
Just to give you another option for your context. This is very commonly seen in Service Provision Agreements as well as Service Level Agreements. Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118