KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

constituir domicilio

English translation: establish domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituir domicilio
English translation:establish domicile
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

23:17 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: constituir domicilio
Ambas constituyeron domicilio al efecto del cargo asumido en la calle XXX
Salto
establish domicile
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establish domicileGilbert Ashley
4 +1established their domicile...
Ana Juliá
4took up domicile
Hazel Whiteley
4to establish the registered address for the corporation
Maria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establish domicile


Explanation:
?

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: That's it. They both established domicile for purposes of the position assumed...
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established their domicile...


Explanation:
HTH

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish the registered address for the corporation


Explanation:
they are establishing the "domicilio social o sede social de la compañía"

Happy translating! Maria ;o)


    Experience in legal translation
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took up domicile


Explanation:
This is the more 'jargonated' version. A more normal expression is to take up residence.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22take+up...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548