KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

explotación

English translation: to operate / operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotación
English translation:to operate / operation
Entered by: JH Trads

23:20 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: explotación
asumir la explotación de patentes de inversión, licencias y otros derechos
Salto
to operate / operation
Explanation:
esta es la palabra equivalente
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to operate / operationJH Trads
4exploitation
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1exploitation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exploitation


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 00:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that operation is used as the American equivalent of exploitation, but can we talk about operation of patents?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: depends on what country this is being translated for - the word is used in a different context in the US, for example
17 mins
  -> You maybe are right, I used the UK translation for it.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to operate / operation


Explanation:
esta es la palabra equivalente


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
14 mins
  -> thanks Julia, this is the equivalent business word

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: exploitation in the UK, operation in the US. Both are valid translations.
38 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.is.lt/vpb/engl/Pat0.HTM
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548