KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acciones ordinarias nominativas no endosables

English translation: non-transferable registered common shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones ordinarias nominativas no endosables
English translation:non-transferable registered common shares
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:23 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acciones ordinarias nominativas no endosables
Su capital social es de XXX representado en XXX acciones ordinarias nominativas no endosables
Salto
non-transferable registered common shares
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-transferable registered common shares
Robert INGLEDEW
5non-endorsable registered ordinary shares
5non-endorsable registered ordinary shares
5non-endorsable registered common shares
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Non-transferable, par-value common shares (of stock)
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-transferable registered common shares


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: That's the exact answer!!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Marcus Malabad: or stocks in US English; see www.neom.com/neomedia/investors/q4_99.htm
14 hrs
  -> Yes, Marcus, you are right. Thank you.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: non-endorseable does not mean non-transferrable
17 hrs
  -> you endorse a cheque when you transfer it to someone else, what difference is there between these two concepts? I am not questioning your disagreement, I am just asking why.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Non-transferable, par-value common shares (of stock)


Explanation:
Se puede decir simplemente shares o shares of stock, ambas opciones son correctas

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: says nothing about par value
14 hrs
  -> Indeed it does! Nominal (or nominativa) is par value in Legal English.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-endorsable registered common shares


Explanation:
in other words, the shares are only transferrable by transferring the registration, rather than endorsing the shares themselves.


    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: If transfer by endorsement is transferencia por endoso, what is the difference between endorsement and transfer? Also,transferable and transfering are both with one r
32 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-endorsable registered ordinary shares


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-endorsable registered ordinary shares


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of: