KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acciones liberadas

English translation: freed-up shares


23:25 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acciones liberadas
acciones sin valor nominal, integramente liberadas,por lo que resulta imposible conocer quienes son los tenedores de dichas acciones
Salto
English translation:freed-up shares
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(fully) paid-up shares
Parrot
5 +1paid-in shares
Marian Greenfield
4 +1freed-up shares
Hazel Whiteley
4bonus share o stock dividendSusana Cahill
4fully paid sharesDeb Phillips
4paid-up stockSery
4paid-up stocks
4paid-up stocks
4non-assessed stockSery
4 -1shares issued and paid
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -2paid-up stocksMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shares issued and paid


Explanation:
I am not sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: not in this case
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freed-up shares


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22freed%2...
    Routledge eng-sp business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: not used in legal or financial terms in the US
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Freed-up shares is correct, and even if "it is not used in the USA", Proz is an international site.
35 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Sery: I agree with the term and R.I.'s response.
15 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: Looks to me like freed-up is more like released by the company for sale whereas here liberadas is related to bonus issues and paid-up/paid-in capital
4150 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up stocks


Explanation:
directly from Diccionario Bilingue de Economia y Empresa


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
paid-up stocks


Explanation:
directly from Diccionario Bilingue de Economia y Empresa

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: stocks = shares of more than one company. If that's the Munoz Castro, the translations into English are virtually useless
16 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: not stocks
4150 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up stocks


Explanation:
directly from Diccionario Bilingue de Economia y Empresa


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fully) paid-up shares


Explanation:
necessarily includes "integramente".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Colin Business Dictionary confirms this.
6 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill
4150 days

agree  Miguel Rodriguez Glaudemans: Confirmed by Diccionario técnico Inglés-Español económico-financiero-actuarial
5533 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully paid shares


Explanation:
In a new issue which has been made through a shareholders' pre-emptive rights, the trading of subscribed and paid shares can be started during the subscription period. In that case, the company shall submit to the Stock Exchange a statement that the minimum number of shares called for by the raising of the share capital have been subscribed for and fully paid-up. Trading shall close as soon as the difference in the assets and governing rights with reference to the old shares has disappeared.



    Reference: http://www.hexgroup.com/regulation/englanti/a3chapter.html
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus share o stock dividend


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo - Hughes
Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales

aparece también:

acción parcialmente liberada:
part-paid stock

suerte

susana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Routledge Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance aparece también bonus issue - emisión de acciones liberadas y stock dividend con ese mismo significado o como dividendo en acciones

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up stock


Explanation:
Paid-up stock: Shares of stock for which full payment has been received by the corporation.

West's Law & Comm. Dictionary

As a reference, outstanding stock is not equivalent to paid-up stock. Outstanding stock is stock issued and in the hands of stockholders but not necessarily the stockholder has satisfied the obligation to pay the amount due upon the shares created by the acceptance and holding of a stock certificate.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-assessed stock


Explanation:
From the context submitted by the asker, I understand that these are shares without par value and I assume will be issued or are issued to bearer since it reads "por lo que resulta imposible conocer quienes son los tenedores", fact which is irrelevant at the time of determining whether these are paid-up or unpaid shares. I assume and consider it a relevant fact that such shares be determined as nonassessable stock, fact which undoubtedly is relevant at the time such shares are sold or transferred.

"Nonassessable stock: Stock which cannot be assessed (i.e. holder cannot be assessed) in the event of failure or insolvency of the corporation. Most all stock is nonassessable."

West's Law & Comm. Dic.


Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid-in shares


Explanation:
no-par-value shares, fully paid-in, and it is therefore impossible to know who holds such shares [I assume that the preceding text says they are bearer, as opposed to registered, shares]

hth
msg


    20 years' experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: there's the translation, right there
4149 days