KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se expida a mi costa previo pago

English translation: be issued at my expense after payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se expida a mi costa previo pago
English translation:be issued at my expense after payment
Entered by: Parrot

14:44 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se expida a mi costa previo pago
solicito se expida a mi costa previo pago de los derechos correspondiente copia certificada de las constancias necesarias...
Paul García
United States
I request that a certified copy be issued at my expense
Explanation:
AFTER payment...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I request that a certified copy be issued at my expense
Parrot
4 +1issue at my expense with prior payment
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1be issued at my expense
Katherine Matles
5(I would ask you) to send, following/upon payment by me...Paul Stevens
4Be sent at my own expenseMary Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue at my expense with prior payment


Explanation:
literal translation

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be issued at my expense


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence:

I request that a certified copy of the necessary records be issued at my expense before the corresponding fees are paid...

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: But would use "after" instead of "before".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be sent at my own expense


Explanation:
Expedir

Del lat. expedire.
1. tr. Dar curso a las causas y negocios; despacharlos.
2. [tr.]Despachar, extender por escrito, con las formalidades acostumbradas, bulas, privilegios, reales órdenes, etc.
3. [tr.]Pronunciar un auto o decreto.
4. [tr.]Remitir, enviar mercancías, telegramas, pliegos, etc.
5. [tr.]ant. Despachar y dar lo necesario para que uno se vaya.
6. prnl. Chile y Urug. Manejarse, desenvolverse en asuntos o actividades.

(del Diccionario de la Real Academia)

Como ves, expedir también puede singnificar 'enviar' y la frase 'que se expida a mi costa' seguida de 'previo pago de los derechos' me suena un poco rara en español, me parecería más normal 'que se expida a mi nombre'

Es sólo una idea...

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I request that a certified copy be issued at my expense


Explanation:
AFTER payment...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, AFTER payment has been made.
1 hr

agree  Susana Cahill: definitely upon or after payment has been made
6 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
12 hrs

agree  Michel34
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, all

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(I would ask you) to send, following/upon payment by me...


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721