KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acciones de responsabilidad

English translation: liability action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones de responsabilidad
English translation:liability action
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

15:10 Dec 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de Sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: acciones de responsabilidad
con independencia de otras acciones de responsabilidad de tipo especifico
Salto
liability action
Explanation:
According to my technical dictionary (Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho).
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liability action
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +1liability lawsuitsPaul Stevens
5liability actionxxxrossigian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liability action


Explanation:
According to my technical dictionary (Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho).

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: However, it should be "actions" as it's plural
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liability action


Explanation:
it is independent from other specific responsability actions

xxxrossigian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability lawsuits


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or liability suits (acciones are court action).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you